categories and anthology progress
CATEGORIES (click here for the selection process)
PREFERRED FORMAT
Poems marked with an asterisk are not yet to hand. Please send them in asap or let us know if life has got in the way. As of 01/12/2014 there are about 13 in this category.
If a poem has PLACEHOLDER beside it, it isn't definite.
Buildings (Week 31)
1 Prize Exhibit, by Jennifer Erlanger
2 Apartment Dog, by JR Poulter
3 The Lighthouse Keeper – Leonie Dennison
4 The Stately Old Mansions of Riverside Road - Stephen Whiteside
5 Above the Street - Helen Brumby
6 At the Library - Cherri Ryan
7 The Mermaidens' Castle - Flora May
Bushwalk and Forest Fandango (week 50)
1 Travelling Country - Violet Lipscombe
2 A Way Out - Kate O'Neil
3 Bush- Meryl Harris
4 Bush Childhood - J.R. Poulter
5 Bush Boy - June Perkins
6 The Wallaby - Helen Brumby
7 The Sacred Tree - Jeff Bray
Pirates Ahoy! (week 35)
1 *Helen Ross
2 Big Rough Red- Spider Lee
3 *Untitled - Heather Gale
4 Pirate Ted, by Steve Herbert
5 The Good Ship Wacky-Packy-Poo, PLACEHOLDER
6 A Pirating We Will Go - J.R. Poulter
7 The Prints and the Pirate Dog - The Prints Himself
People (week 41)
1 Pearl, by Jane Williams
2 Recess, by Tricia Simmons
3 Remember- Helen Brumby
4 Annabel, by Steve Herbert
5 Jazz Baby - June Perkins
6 Tess's Skipping Rhyme - Rebecca Newman
7 Going to Grandma's - Violet Lipscombe
Town and Country (week 39)
1 Some Kids - Jane Williams
2 Country Life - Beattie Alvarez
3 Smallest Room - Virginia Lowe
4 Our Visit to the City - J R Poulter
5 A Difference of Opinion -Helen Brumby
6 Born to be a Ratter - Sally Odgers
7
Bonus Week! Overflow
1 Sergeant Pepper
2 A Boy not a Man - Jane Williams
3 Wings - Melanie Hill
4 Huntsman - Jill McDougal
5
6
7
FILLED CATEGORIES
The categories below are filled, but some poems may still be shuffled about or replaced. The PLACEHOLDER spots may be claimed
Beware! Words at Play (week 24)
1 A Backward Look - Helen Brumby
2 My Armery - by Nadine Cranenburgh and Thomas Heyes
3 The Word that Doesn’t Exist - Mike Lucas
4 Beetrootome - Kate O'Neil
5 I Spy - Spider Lee
6 Zonk of Kalonk - Meryl Harris
7 EEEyuk - J.R. Poulter
Wings, Wheels and Motor Oil (Week 16)
1 Bike Bother- Sally Odgers
2 Cars - Tanya Suffolk
3 The Space Ship in the Garden - Leonie Dennison
4 Commuter - J.R. Poulter
5 As the Train Pulled out of the Station - Peter Goulding
6 Bugged - Rachelle Sadler
7 The Last Ride of the Oblivion (perhaps) - Melanie Hill
Down to the Sea in Ships (week 37)
1 Three Legged Goat- Spider Lee
2 Paper Boats - Catherine Oehlman
3 Teeny Tiny Titanic - Kate O'Neil
4 Ship in a Bottle, by Jane Williams
5 on the Rock-a-by Ship - J.R. Poulter
6 Lost at Sea - June Perkins
7 Goldfish Troubles - Melanie Hill
Swim with the Fishes (Week 12)
1 Perspectives by Jessi Hammond
2 A Fishy Feast- Spider Lee
3 Octo - Catherine Oehlman
4 *The Sea-horse’s Secret- Leonie Dennison
5 Skull Bone Plains - Violet Lipscombe
6 Dolphins - Monkey Mia - Virginia Lowe
7 Turtle Time - Jane Williams
Adventures and peril (Week 32)
1 Icicles- Cheryl Cooney
2 The Aunties - Jane Williams
3 Time for Tea, by Steve Herbert
4 No Matter - JR Poulter
5 Secret Spot - June Perkins
6 Suspense - Peter Goulding
7 Adventure with Dad - Cherri Ryan
Weather Stations (week 45)
1 A Tropical Life - Jessi Hammond
2 What’s the Sense of Weather - Mike Lucas
3 Gone with the Gale - Kate O'Neil
4 Celestial Cycle - Guundie Kuchling
5 One Salty, Windy Day - Neridah McMullin
6 Sunset - Helen Brumby
7 Weather or Not - JR Poulter
Tell Me a Story (story poems... may be a little longer) week 34
1 Once Upon a Time - J.R. Poulter
2 The Revenge of the Poo - Stephen Whiteside
3 Pig Tale - Helen Brumby
4 Christmas Presence of Mind - Peter Goulding
5 Goldilocks and the Three Bears - Jayne Osborn
6 I Could Tell You a Story - Jane Williams
7 To See the See - Cherri Ryan
Maths and Science (week 33)
1 Counting to One Hundred - by Nadine Cranenburgh and Thomas Heyes
2 Little Dragons' Babysitter, by J.R. Poulter
3 My Calculator's Broken - Carol Scholz
4 Computer Confusion - Helen Brumby
5 Computer Whiz - Jennifer Erlanger
6 A Counting Rhyme - Helen Brumby
7 The Zeros -Cherri Ryan
8 Hard Times - Melanie Hill
Seasons (Week 38)
1 Seasons of the Clothesline - Helen Brumby
2 *Helen Ross
3 Summer - Jill McDougall
4 Winter Time - Catherine Milander
5 October Stage - JR Poulter
6 Annual - Margaret Pearce
7 Summer is... - Cheryl Cooney
Medley Mix (week 36)
1 Pebbles on the Beach - Nadine Cranenburgh
2 Do You Know Why Mars is red? - Stephen Whiteside
3 Teaset - Virginia Lowe
4 Eddie Puss - Helen Brumby
5 Rocking Horse, by Mike Lucas
6 Disappointment, by Rebecca Newman
7 Mr Mouth the Pelican - JR Poulter
Magical Wonders (week 52)
1 Making Magic Vera Berry Burrows
2 Egypt - Helen Brumby
3 The Borealis basin by Stephen Whiteside
4 Goblins and Potions - Mike Lucas
5 Mythical Mayhem - J.R. Poulter
6 The Children of the Fairy Queen, by Jane Williams
7 The "Green" Dragon, by Jayne Osborn
Elements (fire, air etc) Week 47
1 *Fire - Helen Ross
2 Dad and Me - Irene Buckler
3 The Grumbly Growly -Bronwen Webb
4 Waves - J.R. Poulter
5 River Song - June Perkins
6 Water, by Jayne Osborn
7 My Rock for Show and Tell - Cherri Ryan
Poetry Parade (different specific forms) (week 40)
1 Behind Our Backs - Sally Odgers (reversed acrostic)
2 Lunar Limericks - Jane Wiliams
3 A Limerick Limerick - Ian Harrison
4 The Library Brigade - June Perkins (free verse)
5 Mrs Farrell's Kids- Peter Goulding (villannelle)
6 Bush Rhymes - (adapted nursery rhymes) JR Poulter and Sally Odgers
7 What am I? - Jayne Osborn (riddle poem)
Animal Crackers (week 26)
1 Animals - Helen Brumby
2 When Aunt Agnes Comes, by J.R. Poulter
3 A Spoonbill by Neridah McMullin
4 Bluey - Leonie Dennison
5 Dinner Time, by Spider Lee
6 Around My Place, by Steve Herbert
7 Nocturnal/Diurnal/Maternal, by Jayne Osborn
Royal Icing (week 4)
1 Prince - Teena Raffa-Mulligan
2 Survival of the Twittest - Bill Condon
3 Her Majesty's Adviser - J.R. Poulter
4 King of the Poppies - Sally Odgers
5 The Prints's Shadow - Prints Charming
6 Princess Shoes - Flora May
7 Sir BB - Jane Williams
Puzzles and Problems (week 42)
1 Would You Like to Go to Mars - Stephen Whiteside
2 Puddle Trouble - Spider Lee
3 The Fly Who Thought He Could Swim - Catherine Milander
4 Deep Thinking - Helen Brumby
5 Why? - Sally Odgers
6 The Mouse - Helen Brumby
7 What's in My Head? - Rebecca Newman
Human Body (week 28)
1 Sole Mates - Teena Raffa-Mulligan
2 Freckle - Spider Lee
3 In or Out - Nadine Cranenburgh
4. Skin - Mike Lucas
5. Toot! Toot! - Michelle Lewry
6. The Burp that Could Not Get Out - Stephen Whiteside
7. Hands - Helen Brumby
Dream On (week 8)
1 In Dreams I Am a Different Me - Lesley Reed
2 Secrets - Lily Oehlman
3 If… Mike Lucas
4 Phantoms, by Tricia Simmons
5 *The Magic Dream-Board - Leonie Dennison
6 Who's There? - J.R. Poulter
7 Perspective - Helen Brumby
Fantastical (Week 22)
1 No Such Thing - Jane Williams
2 Spickle Speckle - Spider Lee
3 Miss Melody and the Smileys, by Steve Herbert
4 I Love Bananas! - by Julie Murphy
5 When the Parrot was Silent - J.R. Poulter
6 Wind Flame - June Perkins
7 Flight - Helen Brumby
Celebrations (Christmas, Festivals, Birthdays, Parties) (Week 51)
1 Breakfast at Rosie's - Teena Raffa-Mulligan
2 The Great Penny-farthing Festival - Leonie Dennison
3 Surprise Party! by Jane Williams
4 Eucalyptus Christmas - Virginia Lowe
5 Going to a Party- Guundie Kuchling
6 The Visit - Tricia Simmons
7 After Christmas - Helen Brumby
Playtime (week 21)
1 My Teddy - Helen Brumby
2 Carousel Pony - Spider Lee
3 Dolls - J R Poulter
4 Jumping Gym - Lesley Reed
5 Going Out to Play - Mike Lucas
6 Our Trolley, by Steve Herbert
7 Play Date - Prints Charming PLACEHOLDER
Rain and Other Water (week 23)
1 Riverlution - Michelle Tatam
2 Water - Helen Brumby
3 The Trouble with Rain - Nadine Cranenburgh
4 Rainy Day Bliss by Tricia Simmons
5 Sounds of Water by Spider Lee
6 Rain Song Lullaby - J.R. Poulter
7 I'll Dance with You - June Perkins
Gardens and Farms (week 27)
1 Flowers in the Graden - Helen Brumby
2 Worm Farm Blues - Kate O'Neil
3 Backyard Thieves -J.R. Poulter
4 Rain- Cheryl Cooney
5 Still Life - Leonie Dennison
6 My Life - Carol Scholz
7 Rooster, by Julie Murphy
Fairy Rings (week 18)
1 Daffodil- Teena Raffa-Mulligan
2 Sea Faeries - Spider Lee
3 Little Missy Mischief - J.R. Poulter
4 The Agapanthus- Diana Harley
5 Fairy Garden - Brittany Perry
6 The Crowning - Flora May
7 The Silence of the Hill - PLACEHOLDER
Allsorts of Thoughts (week 49)
1. Lost Dream - J.R. Poulter
2. Today - Jennifer Erlanger
3 Gotta Love that Dream - Jane Williams
4 The Planet Mars and a cricket ball - Stephen Whiteside
5. Mr Hands and Mr Feet - Nadine Cranenburgh
6. Bring Your Brain to the Library Day - Mike Lucas
7. The Big Release - Guundie Kuchling
Schooldays (week 7)
1 The School Cleaner's Storeroom - Anne Young
2 Story Time - Helen Brumby
3 *Helen Ross
4 Deer Missus Milligun - Mike Lucas
5 New School - Di Bates
6 A Letter From the Principal- Tricia Simmons
7 The Primary Tree - Sally Odgers
Seashore (week 10)
1 Polly at the Beach, by Neridah McMullin
2. Prints by the Sea - Prints Charming
3 At the Beach - Helen Brumby
4 What is the Cause of the Tides - Mike Lucas
5 A Bag for the Beach by Tricia Simmons~
6 The Singing Shore, by Flora May
7 Sun, Moon and Sea - Leonie Dennison
Stuff and Nonsense (week 9)
1 When a Rainbow Smiles Upside Down - Lesley Reed
2 A Spider's Dilemma - Tricia Simmons
3 Leap Year: Starring February 29th, by Sally Odgers
4 Sweet and Sour Ants -by Nadine Cranenburgh
5 Bad Sport - by Bill Condon
6 My nan speaks nanish - Jane Williams
7 Of Catalumphs and Hippograffes - J.R. Poulter
Colourwheeling patterns (week 17)
1 A Colourful Blend- Helen Brumby
2 Living Colour - Irene Buckler
3 A Kite's Tail - Tricia Simmons
4 *A Pocketful of Rainbows - Leonie Dennison
5 Capturing Colour - J.R. Poulter
6 The Parrotfish - Stephen Whiteside
7 The Pattern of Poppies - PLACEHOLDER
Spaced Out (Week 15)
1 *Helen Ross
2 The Alien - Spider Lee
3 Mars is Less a Planet - Stephen Whiteside
4 The Peek-a-Boo Moon, By J.R.Poulter
5 It’s in the Stars, by Tricia Simmons
6 Moonshine, by Steve Herbert
7 A Martian Pigs Out, by Nola Passmore
Mythical Beasties (week 44)
1 The Dragon of Zoon - Michelle Tatham
2 Pet Food Problems - J.R. Poulter
3 My Dragon - Spider Lee
4 The Bunyip at Sydenham Inlet - Stephen Whiteside
5 Bunyip - Margaret Pearce
6 Unicorn - PLACEHOLDER
7 Dragon Sneeze - Brittany Perry
Emotional Notions (week 29)
1 Maid's Dress - Anne Young
2 Anger Management - Jennifer Erlanger
3 Feelings - Helen Brumby
4 Happy Rap - Kate O'Neil
5 Letter from a Stranger - Leonie Dennison
6 Awooooooooooooo - Jane Williams
7 The New Blue Dress- J.R.Poulter
Dogged Days (week 2)
1 From the Dog Beach - Anne Young
2 Daniel, by Anne Bell
3 Teacher’s Pet - Kate O'Neil
4 Sukie - Helen Brumby
5 My Dog, Biffer - Mike Lucas
6 A Dog Called Sherlock - Jo Musumeci
7 Pet Pup - J.R. Poulter
Shadows of Yesterday (week 11)
1 Trim, by Tricia Simmons
2 Tutankhamen - Helen Brumby
3 Once Upon a Time, by Vera Berry Burrows
4 Tom Ugly’s Spirit Talks Back - Kate O'Neil
5 The Colleens' Journey- Sally Odgers
6 1953 - Leonie Dennison
7 Ancient - Jessi Hammond
In the Wild (week 48)
1 Rabbits - Helen Brumby
2 Storm - Spider Lee
3 Zoo Bear - Di Bates
4 - Highwire Possums- J.R. Poulter
5 Doing the Meerkat Rap - Leonie Dennison
6 Bound a Bump, PLACEHOLDER
7 The Narwhal - Stephen Whiteside
Reps 'phibs and dinos (week 46)
1 Iggy, by Tricia Simmons
2 Soggy Froggy - Spider Lee
3 Turtle Tom, Tortoise Tim - Mike Lucas
4 Gecko Guests - J.R. Poulter
5 Amphibious Rex - Sally Odgers
6 *The Cranky Croc of Castaway Creek - Leonie Dennison
7 The Frog's Poem - Helen Brumby
Feathery Friends that Flit and Fly (week 14)
1 Caw-Cuss- Flora May PLACEHOLDER
2 Tawny Frogmouth by Catherine Oehlman
3 Little Black Cormorant, by Neridah McMullin
4 The Duck- Helen Brumby
5 The Purple Pawed Parrot of Northern Peru - Mike Lucas
6 Liar Bird - Kate O'Neil
7 Birdseed Jill McDougall
Creepy Crawlies (week 30)
1 Four & Twenty Little Boots- Spider Lee
2 Twiggy, by Tricia Simmons
3 The Snail - Helen Brumby
4 *Helen Ross
5 Suppose a Spider by Catherine Oehlman
6 Limpets - Mike Lucas
7 *Tarantula - Heather Gale
Tick Tock (week 5)
1 School Mornings- Anne Young
2 Today - Mike Lucas
3 Time Out - Kate O'Neil
4 Zoo View - J.R. Poulter
5 The Time-Traveller’s Back-pack - Leonie Dennison
6 Who's This? -Guundie Kuchling
7 International Date Line - Amanda Niland
Random Delights (week 25)
1 A Net of Words - Anne Bell
2 Alley Cats - Jill McDougall
3 Night Noises in the Kalihari Desert - Leonie Dennison
4 When I grow up I’m going to eat white bread
5 Some Other Day, by Steve Herbert
6 Timeless- Jessi Hammond
7 Cheating - Guundie Kuchling
We Are Family (week 6)
1 Grandpa's Magic Stick - by Lesley Reed
2 Stinker - Jennifer Erlanger
3 Fond Farewell - Sally Murphy
4 My Dad and Mum - Helen Brumby
5 Grandchild's Words - Ray Hawkins
6 Fin said Mine - Jane Williams
7 Remembering (Sandbanks and Fishing) JR Poulter
Ouch! and Eek! and Goodness Me! (week 13)
1 Today is Rubbish - Di Bates
2 Belly Ache- Nadine Cranenburgh
3 Heebeegeebs - Jane Williams
4 Inkle Pinkle, by Spider Lee
5 Surrnuppshous Nai - J. R. Poulter
6 Gone for Good - Guundie Kuchling
7 Hay Fever, by Anne Bell
Green and Growing - (week 43)
1 Orchid, by Luke Raynsford
2 *Helen Ross
3 tulips - Helen Brumby
4 When the Trees Come Alive - Mike Lucas
5 Leaves - Di Bates
6 To Grieving Trees - Leonie Dennison
7 Free Bees - Guundie Kuchling
Food (week 3)
1 Fruit Salad - Teena Raffa-Mulligan
2 Food Art - Jennifer Erlanger
3 Food - Helen Brumby
4 More Cheese Please!- Spider Lee
5 Jeremy James Johnson - Margaret Pearce
6 For the Love of Food. - Warren Cox
7 The Great Chocolate Hide - J.R. Poulter
Cats Paws (week 1)
1 Lean Cat Cuisine J.R. Poulter
2 Lazybones - Jill McDougall
3 Cat and Mouse - Jennifer Erlanger
4 Splodge - Margaret Pearce
5 Co - Jane Williams
6 Cats on the Move - Kaye Baillie
7 The Big Black Cat - Dianne Bates
Keeping Busy (week 20)
1 The Scientist - by Nadine Cranenburgh and Thomas Heyes
2 Monday Recess - Di Bates
3 The Old Bottle-o - Kaye Baillie
4 The Doctor and the Vet - Cherri Ryan
5 Knitting - Helen Brumby
6 Stitch, Stitch, Knit One, Purl One - J R Poulter
7 Round the Block - Virginia Lowe
Butterflies and Gauzy wings (week 19)
1 Butterfly Mother - Di Bates
2 - Illuminated Manuscript - J.R. Poulter
3 Cocoon - Jill McDougall
4 Web Weavers - Diana Harley
5 Feather Down to Fillydare - Flora May
6 Moth-eaten - Prints Charming
7 Requiem for a Dragonfly - Helen Brumby
Any questions? Just send us an email and ask.
Back to Prints Rhyming
Selection Process
PREFERRED FORMAT
Poems marked with an asterisk are not yet to hand. Please send them in asap or let us know if life has got in the way. As of 01/12/2014 there are about 13 in this category.
If a poem has PLACEHOLDER beside it, it isn't definite.
Buildings (Week 31)
1 Prize Exhibit, by Jennifer Erlanger
2 Apartment Dog, by JR Poulter
3 The Lighthouse Keeper – Leonie Dennison
4 The Stately Old Mansions of Riverside Road - Stephen Whiteside
5 Above the Street - Helen Brumby
6 At the Library - Cherri Ryan
7 The Mermaidens' Castle - Flora May
Bushwalk and Forest Fandango (week 50)
1 Travelling Country - Violet Lipscombe
2 A Way Out - Kate O'Neil
3 Bush- Meryl Harris
4 Bush Childhood - J.R. Poulter
5 Bush Boy - June Perkins
6 The Wallaby - Helen Brumby
7 The Sacred Tree - Jeff Bray
Pirates Ahoy! (week 35)
1 *Helen Ross
2 Big Rough Red- Spider Lee
3 *Untitled - Heather Gale
4 Pirate Ted, by Steve Herbert
5 The Good Ship Wacky-Packy-Poo, PLACEHOLDER
6 A Pirating We Will Go - J.R. Poulter
7 The Prints and the Pirate Dog - The Prints Himself
People (week 41)
1 Pearl, by Jane Williams
2 Recess, by Tricia Simmons
3 Remember- Helen Brumby
4 Annabel, by Steve Herbert
5 Jazz Baby - June Perkins
6 Tess's Skipping Rhyme - Rebecca Newman
7 Going to Grandma's - Violet Lipscombe
Town and Country (week 39)
1 Some Kids - Jane Williams
2 Country Life - Beattie Alvarez
3 Smallest Room - Virginia Lowe
4 Our Visit to the City - J R Poulter
5 A Difference of Opinion -Helen Brumby
6 Born to be a Ratter - Sally Odgers
7
Bonus Week! Overflow
1 Sergeant Pepper
2 A Boy not a Man - Jane Williams
3 Wings - Melanie Hill
4 Huntsman - Jill McDougal
5
6
7
FILLED CATEGORIES
The categories below are filled, but some poems may still be shuffled about or replaced. The PLACEHOLDER spots may be claimed
Beware! Words at Play (week 24)
1 A Backward Look - Helen Brumby
2 My Armery - by Nadine Cranenburgh and Thomas Heyes
3 The Word that Doesn’t Exist - Mike Lucas
4 Beetrootome - Kate O'Neil
5 I Spy - Spider Lee
6 Zonk of Kalonk - Meryl Harris
7 EEEyuk - J.R. Poulter
Wings, Wheels and Motor Oil (Week 16)
1 Bike Bother- Sally Odgers
2 Cars - Tanya Suffolk
3 The Space Ship in the Garden - Leonie Dennison
4 Commuter - J.R. Poulter
5 As the Train Pulled out of the Station - Peter Goulding
6 Bugged - Rachelle Sadler
7 The Last Ride of the Oblivion (perhaps) - Melanie Hill
Down to the Sea in Ships (week 37)
1 Three Legged Goat- Spider Lee
2 Paper Boats - Catherine Oehlman
3 Teeny Tiny Titanic - Kate O'Neil
4 Ship in a Bottle, by Jane Williams
5 on the Rock-a-by Ship - J.R. Poulter
6 Lost at Sea - June Perkins
7 Goldfish Troubles - Melanie Hill
Swim with the Fishes (Week 12)
1 Perspectives by Jessi Hammond
2 A Fishy Feast- Spider Lee
3 Octo - Catherine Oehlman
4 *The Sea-horse’s Secret- Leonie Dennison
5 Skull Bone Plains - Violet Lipscombe
6 Dolphins - Monkey Mia - Virginia Lowe
7 Turtle Time - Jane Williams
Adventures and peril (Week 32)
1 Icicles- Cheryl Cooney
2 The Aunties - Jane Williams
3 Time for Tea, by Steve Herbert
4 No Matter - JR Poulter
5 Secret Spot - June Perkins
6 Suspense - Peter Goulding
7 Adventure with Dad - Cherri Ryan
Weather Stations (week 45)
1 A Tropical Life - Jessi Hammond
2 What’s the Sense of Weather - Mike Lucas
3 Gone with the Gale - Kate O'Neil
4 Celestial Cycle - Guundie Kuchling
5 One Salty, Windy Day - Neridah McMullin
6 Sunset - Helen Brumby
7 Weather or Not - JR Poulter
Tell Me a Story (story poems... may be a little longer) week 34
1 Once Upon a Time - J.R. Poulter
2 The Revenge of the Poo - Stephen Whiteside
3 Pig Tale - Helen Brumby
4 Christmas Presence of Mind - Peter Goulding
5 Goldilocks and the Three Bears - Jayne Osborn
6 I Could Tell You a Story - Jane Williams
7 To See the See - Cherri Ryan
Maths and Science (week 33)
1 Counting to One Hundred - by Nadine Cranenburgh and Thomas Heyes
2 Little Dragons' Babysitter, by J.R. Poulter
3 My Calculator's Broken - Carol Scholz
4 Computer Confusion - Helen Brumby
5 Computer Whiz - Jennifer Erlanger
6 A Counting Rhyme - Helen Brumby
7 The Zeros -Cherri Ryan
8 Hard Times - Melanie Hill
Seasons (Week 38)
1 Seasons of the Clothesline - Helen Brumby
2 *Helen Ross
3 Summer - Jill McDougall
4 Winter Time - Catherine Milander
5 October Stage - JR Poulter
6 Annual - Margaret Pearce
7 Summer is... - Cheryl Cooney
Medley Mix (week 36)
1 Pebbles on the Beach - Nadine Cranenburgh
2 Do You Know Why Mars is red? - Stephen Whiteside
3 Teaset - Virginia Lowe
4 Eddie Puss - Helen Brumby
5 Rocking Horse, by Mike Lucas
6 Disappointment, by Rebecca Newman
7 Mr Mouth the Pelican - JR Poulter
Magical Wonders (week 52)
1 Making Magic Vera Berry Burrows
2 Egypt - Helen Brumby
3 The Borealis basin by Stephen Whiteside
4 Goblins and Potions - Mike Lucas
5 Mythical Mayhem - J.R. Poulter
6 The Children of the Fairy Queen, by Jane Williams
7 The "Green" Dragon, by Jayne Osborn
Elements (fire, air etc) Week 47
1 *Fire - Helen Ross
2 Dad and Me - Irene Buckler
3 The Grumbly Growly -Bronwen Webb
4 Waves - J.R. Poulter
5 River Song - June Perkins
6 Water, by Jayne Osborn
7 My Rock for Show and Tell - Cherri Ryan
Poetry Parade (different specific forms) (week 40)
1 Behind Our Backs - Sally Odgers (reversed acrostic)
2 Lunar Limericks - Jane Wiliams
3 A Limerick Limerick - Ian Harrison
4 The Library Brigade - June Perkins (free verse)
5 Mrs Farrell's Kids- Peter Goulding (villannelle)
6 Bush Rhymes - (adapted nursery rhymes) JR Poulter and Sally Odgers
7 What am I? - Jayne Osborn (riddle poem)
Animal Crackers (week 26)
1 Animals - Helen Brumby
2 When Aunt Agnes Comes, by J.R. Poulter
3 A Spoonbill by Neridah McMullin
4 Bluey - Leonie Dennison
5 Dinner Time, by Spider Lee
6 Around My Place, by Steve Herbert
7 Nocturnal/Diurnal/Maternal, by Jayne Osborn
Royal Icing (week 4)
1 Prince - Teena Raffa-Mulligan
2 Survival of the Twittest - Bill Condon
3 Her Majesty's Adviser - J.R. Poulter
4 King of the Poppies - Sally Odgers
5 The Prints's Shadow - Prints Charming
6 Princess Shoes - Flora May
7 Sir BB - Jane Williams
Puzzles and Problems (week 42)
1 Would You Like to Go to Mars - Stephen Whiteside
2 Puddle Trouble - Spider Lee
3 The Fly Who Thought He Could Swim - Catherine Milander
4 Deep Thinking - Helen Brumby
5 Why? - Sally Odgers
6 The Mouse - Helen Brumby
7 What's in My Head? - Rebecca Newman
Human Body (week 28)
1 Sole Mates - Teena Raffa-Mulligan
2 Freckle - Spider Lee
3 In or Out - Nadine Cranenburgh
4. Skin - Mike Lucas
5. Toot! Toot! - Michelle Lewry
6. The Burp that Could Not Get Out - Stephen Whiteside
7. Hands - Helen Brumby
Dream On (week 8)
1 In Dreams I Am a Different Me - Lesley Reed
2 Secrets - Lily Oehlman
3 If… Mike Lucas
4 Phantoms, by Tricia Simmons
5 *The Magic Dream-Board - Leonie Dennison
6 Who's There? - J.R. Poulter
7 Perspective - Helen Brumby
Fantastical (Week 22)
1 No Such Thing - Jane Williams
2 Spickle Speckle - Spider Lee
3 Miss Melody and the Smileys, by Steve Herbert
4 I Love Bananas! - by Julie Murphy
5 When the Parrot was Silent - J.R. Poulter
6 Wind Flame - June Perkins
7 Flight - Helen Brumby
Celebrations (Christmas, Festivals, Birthdays, Parties) (Week 51)
1 Breakfast at Rosie's - Teena Raffa-Mulligan
2 The Great Penny-farthing Festival - Leonie Dennison
3 Surprise Party! by Jane Williams
4 Eucalyptus Christmas - Virginia Lowe
5 Going to a Party- Guundie Kuchling
6 The Visit - Tricia Simmons
7 After Christmas - Helen Brumby
Playtime (week 21)
1 My Teddy - Helen Brumby
2 Carousel Pony - Spider Lee
3 Dolls - J R Poulter
4 Jumping Gym - Lesley Reed
5 Going Out to Play - Mike Lucas
6 Our Trolley, by Steve Herbert
7 Play Date - Prints Charming PLACEHOLDER
Rain and Other Water (week 23)
1 Riverlution - Michelle Tatam
2 Water - Helen Brumby
3 The Trouble with Rain - Nadine Cranenburgh
4 Rainy Day Bliss by Tricia Simmons
5 Sounds of Water by Spider Lee
6 Rain Song Lullaby - J.R. Poulter
7 I'll Dance with You - June Perkins
Gardens and Farms (week 27)
1 Flowers in the Graden - Helen Brumby
2 Worm Farm Blues - Kate O'Neil
3 Backyard Thieves -J.R. Poulter
4 Rain- Cheryl Cooney
5 Still Life - Leonie Dennison
6 My Life - Carol Scholz
7 Rooster, by Julie Murphy
Fairy Rings (week 18)
1 Daffodil- Teena Raffa-Mulligan
2 Sea Faeries - Spider Lee
3 Little Missy Mischief - J.R. Poulter
4 The Agapanthus- Diana Harley
5 Fairy Garden - Brittany Perry
6 The Crowning - Flora May
7 The Silence of the Hill - PLACEHOLDER
Allsorts of Thoughts (week 49)
1. Lost Dream - J.R. Poulter
2. Today - Jennifer Erlanger
3 Gotta Love that Dream - Jane Williams
4 The Planet Mars and a cricket ball - Stephen Whiteside
5. Mr Hands and Mr Feet - Nadine Cranenburgh
6. Bring Your Brain to the Library Day - Mike Lucas
7. The Big Release - Guundie Kuchling
Schooldays (week 7)
1 The School Cleaner's Storeroom - Anne Young
2 Story Time - Helen Brumby
3 *Helen Ross
4 Deer Missus Milligun - Mike Lucas
5 New School - Di Bates
6 A Letter From the Principal- Tricia Simmons
7 The Primary Tree - Sally Odgers
Seashore (week 10)
1 Polly at the Beach, by Neridah McMullin
2. Prints by the Sea - Prints Charming
3 At the Beach - Helen Brumby
4 What is the Cause of the Tides - Mike Lucas
5 A Bag for the Beach by Tricia Simmons~
6 The Singing Shore, by Flora May
7 Sun, Moon and Sea - Leonie Dennison
Stuff and Nonsense (week 9)
1 When a Rainbow Smiles Upside Down - Lesley Reed
2 A Spider's Dilemma - Tricia Simmons
3 Leap Year: Starring February 29th, by Sally Odgers
4 Sweet and Sour Ants -by Nadine Cranenburgh
5 Bad Sport - by Bill Condon
6 My nan speaks nanish - Jane Williams
7 Of Catalumphs and Hippograffes - J.R. Poulter
Colourwheeling patterns (week 17)
1 A Colourful Blend- Helen Brumby
2 Living Colour - Irene Buckler
3 A Kite's Tail - Tricia Simmons
4 *A Pocketful of Rainbows - Leonie Dennison
5 Capturing Colour - J.R. Poulter
6 The Parrotfish - Stephen Whiteside
7 The Pattern of Poppies - PLACEHOLDER
Spaced Out (Week 15)
1 *Helen Ross
2 The Alien - Spider Lee
3 Mars is Less a Planet - Stephen Whiteside
4 The Peek-a-Boo Moon, By J.R.Poulter
5 It’s in the Stars, by Tricia Simmons
6 Moonshine, by Steve Herbert
7 A Martian Pigs Out, by Nola Passmore
Mythical Beasties (week 44)
1 The Dragon of Zoon - Michelle Tatham
2 Pet Food Problems - J.R. Poulter
3 My Dragon - Spider Lee
4 The Bunyip at Sydenham Inlet - Stephen Whiteside
5 Bunyip - Margaret Pearce
6 Unicorn - PLACEHOLDER
7 Dragon Sneeze - Brittany Perry
Emotional Notions (week 29)
1 Maid's Dress - Anne Young
2 Anger Management - Jennifer Erlanger
3 Feelings - Helen Brumby
4 Happy Rap - Kate O'Neil
5 Letter from a Stranger - Leonie Dennison
6 Awooooooooooooo - Jane Williams
7 The New Blue Dress- J.R.Poulter
Dogged Days (week 2)
1 From the Dog Beach - Anne Young
2 Daniel, by Anne Bell
3 Teacher’s Pet - Kate O'Neil
4 Sukie - Helen Brumby
5 My Dog, Biffer - Mike Lucas
6 A Dog Called Sherlock - Jo Musumeci
7 Pet Pup - J.R. Poulter
Shadows of Yesterday (week 11)
1 Trim, by Tricia Simmons
2 Tutankhamen - Helen Brumby
3 Once Upon a Time, by Vera Berry Burrows
4 Tom Ugly’s Spirit Talks Back - Kate O'Neil
5 The Colleens' Journey- Sally Odgers
6 1953 - Leonie Dennison
7 Ancient - Jessi Hammond
In the Wild (week 48)
1 Rabbits - Helen Brumby
2 Storm - Spider Lee
3 Zoo Bear - Di Bates
4 - Highwire Possums- J.R. Poulter
5 Doing the Meerkat Rap - Leonie Dennison
6 Bound a Bump, PLACEHOLDER
7 The Narwhal - Stephen Whiteside
Reps 'phibs and dinos (week 46)
1 Iggy, by Tricia Simmons
2 Soggy Froggy - Spider Lee
3 Turtle Tom, Tortoise Tim - Mike Lucas
4 Gecko Guests - J.R. Poulter
5 Amphibious Rex - Sally Odgers
6 *The Cranky Croc of Castaway Creek - Leonie Dennison
7 The Frog's Poem - Helen Brumby
Feathery Friends that Flit and Fly (week 14)
1 Caw-Cuss- Flora May PLACEHOLDER
2 Tawny Frogmouth by Catherine Oehlman
3 Little Black Cormorant, by Neridah McMullin
4 The Duck- Helen Brumby
5 The Purple Pawed Parrot of Northern Peru - Mike Lucas
6 Liar Bird - Kate O'Neil
7 Birdseed Jill McDougall
Creepy Crawlies (week 30)
1 Four & Twenty Little Boots- Spider Lee
2 Twiggy, by Tricia Simmons
3 The Snail - Helen Brumby
4 *Helen Ross
5 Suppose a Spider by Catherine Oehlman
6 Limpets - Mike Lucas
7 *Tarantula - Heather Gale
Tick Tock (week 5)
1 School Mornings- Anne Young
2 Today - Mike Lucas
3 Time Out - Kate O'Neil
4 Zoo View - J.R. Poulter
5 The Time-Traveller’s Back-pack - Leonie Dennison
6 Who's This? -Guundie Kuchling
7 International Date Line - Amanda Niland
Random Delights (week 25)
1 A Net of Words - Anne Bell
2 Alley Cats - Jill McDougall
3 Night Noises in the Kalihari Desert - Leonie Dennison
4 When I grow up I’m going to eat white bread
5 Some Other Day, by Steve Herbert
6 Timeless- Jessi Hammond
7 Cheating - Guundie Kuchling
We Are Family (week 6)
1 Grandpa's Magic Stick - by Lesley Reed
2 Stinker - Jennifer Erlanger
3 Fond Farewell - Sally Murphy
4 My Dad and Mum - Helen Brumby
5 Grandchild's Words - Ray Hawkins
6 Fin said Mine - Jane Williams
7 Remembering (Sandbanks and Fishing) JR Poulter
Ouch! and Eek! and Goodness Me! (week 13)
1 Today is Rubbish - Di Bates
2 Belly Ache- Nadine Cranenburgh
3 Heebeegeebs - Jane Williams
4 Inkle Pinkle, by Spider Lee
5 Surrnuppshous Nai - J. R. Poulter
6 Gone for Good - Guundie Kuchling
7 Hay Fever, by Anne Bell
Green and Growing - (week 43)
1 Orchid, by Luke Raynsford
2 *Helen Ross
3 tulips - Helen Brumby
4 When the Trees Come Alive - Mike Lucas
5 Leaves - Di Bates
6 To Grieving Trees - Leonie Dennison
7 Free Bees - Guundie Kuchling
Food (week 3)
1 Fruit Salad - Teena Raffa-Mulligan
2 Food Art - Jennifer Erlanger
3 Food - Helen Brumby
4 More Cheese Please!- Spider Lee
5 Jeremy James Johnson - Margaret Pearce
6 For the Love of Food. - Warren Cox
7 The Great Chocolate Hide - J.R. Poulter
Cats Paws (week 1)
1 Lean Cat Cuisine J.R. Poulter
2 Lazybones - Jill McDougall
3 Cat and Mouse - Jennifer Erlanger
4 Splodge - Margaret Pearce
5 Co - Jane Williams
6 Cats on the Move - Kaye Baillie
7 The Big Black Cat - Dianne Bates
Keeping Busy (week 20)
1 The Scientist - by Nadine Cranenburgh and Thomas Heyes
2 Monday Recess - Di Bates
3 The Old Bottle-o - Kaye Baillie
4 The Doctor and the Vet - Cherri Ryan
5 Knitting - Helen Brumby
6 Stitch, Stitch, Knit One, Purl One - J R Poulter
7 Round the Block - Virginia Lowe
Butterflies and Gauzy wings (week 19)
1 Butterfly Mother - Di Bates
2 - Illuminated Manuscript - J.R. Poulter
3 Cocoon - Jill McDougall
4 Web Weavers - Diana Harley
5 Feather Down to Fillydare - Flora May
6 Moth-eaten - Prints Charming
7 Requiem for a Dragonfly - Helen Brumby
Any questions? Just send us an email and ask.
Back to Prints Rhyming
Selection Process